Privacy Policy

Lone Star Pain Medicine (the "Company") is committed to the responsible handling of customer information. Because we gather certain types of information about online users, we want to help you understand our policies regarding the collection and use of that information.

Following are answers to several questions regarding the Company's online privacy policy:

1. With whom does the Company share the information?
The Company may share the personal information gathered on this Web site in limited circumstances. For example, the Company may release the information to third parties providing services on the Company's behalf, such as advertising and marketing the Company's products and services, or to reputable third-party affiliates to provide you with valuable information or special offers. The Company may disclose the information to third parties in connection with a court order, subpoena, government investigation, or when otherwise required by law. The Company may report to law-enforcement authorities, conduct it believes may be unlawful, and may release to such authorities personal information relating to such suspected unlawful conduct. The Company may release some or all personal information if necessary to protect the Company's rights or property or to protect the safety of the Company's employees or others. Personal information may also be released to third parties in the event of a corporate sale, merger, acquisition, or similar event.
Accordingly, all information gathered about you by the Company may be shared with any of the Company's current or future subsidiaries or affiliates. Your information will not be disclosed by the Company except as discussed in this Privacy Policy.

2. What information does the Company collect about you on this Web site and what does it do with the information?
We may use tracking technologies in a variety of ways, including the following: keeping count of return visits to our site; accumulating and reporting anonymous, aggregate (data collected in mass), statistical information on Web site usage; and determining which features users like best.
Additionally, your Internet browser has a feature called "cookies," which stores small amounts of data on your computer about your visit to our site. Cookies tell us nothing about who you are, however, unless you specifically give us personal information. You do not need to have cookies turned on to visit Lonestarpain.com. You may also elect not to allow cookies to be collected by selecting certain options on your browser.

We use your personal information gathered on this Web site for a variety of purposes. The data we collect is used to give us demographic information about our audience. We use this data to understand that audience and to improve our offerings to you, our patients.

3. How does the Company protect the security of my personal information?

The Company will use appropriate security measures to protect your information in a secure, controlled environment. The Company has made substantial investments in server, database, backup, and firewall technologies to protect the security and integrity of your information. In the event that a security breach does occur and your information is acquired by an unauthorized person, we will take appropriate steps to contain the breach and to notify you of the unauthorized acquisition.

4. How does the Company handle children's privacy online?
The Company's Web site is intended for a general audience. The Company does not knowingly collect personal information about children. In accordance with the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act, the Company does not permit registration by, and will not knowingly collect or use personal information from, anyone under 13 years of age. If the Company is notified that it has inadvertently collected personal information from anyone under 13 years old, it will destroy such information.

5. How do I contact the Lone Star Pain Medicine?
Click Here for information on how to contact us with questions or comments.